Premium business web hosting
Over 16 years of experience!
Toll-Free Sales
1-888-846-2426 ext. 2
  • HOME
  • HOSTING
  • FAQ
  • CONTACT
Premium business web hosting
Over 16 years of experience!
Toll-Free Sales
1-888-846-2426 ext. 2
  • HOME
  • HOSTING
  • FAQ
  • CONTACT

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cian Technologies Inc. dba ExcellentHost (“ExcellentHost”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with ExcellentHost. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth and credit records. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed,
  • professional and business directories available to the public,
  • public registries and court records,
  • other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Why we collect and use your personal information

ExcellentHost identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below we will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

  • communicating with you generally
  • processing your purchases
  • processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you
  • protecting against fraud or error
  • providing product and services requested by you
  • recommending products and services that ExcellentHost believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • performing statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements
  • website navigation
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you

Otherwise, ExcellentHost will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information.

We limit collection of your personal information

ExcellentHost collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. ExcellentHost will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features, products or services.

We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses ExcellentHost.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as currency preferences, geolocation, personalized greetings, and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of ExcellentHost’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, you’re your preferences, proceed to checkout, or use any ExcellentHost’s products and services that require you to sign in.

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information, such as browser type, version and timezone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as “most popular” or “best selling” lists; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time; cookie numbers; products you viewed or searched for; and the telephone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We limit disclosure and retention of your personal information

ExcellentHost does not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except the following:

  • we work closely with our affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses sell offerings to you at ExcellentHost. In other cases, we provide services, or sell product lines jointly with these businesses. We may also share your personal information with third party organizations in order to offer you a product or service. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending marketing e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries.
  • as we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that ExcellentHost or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information of course will be one of the transferred assets.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with ExcellentHost to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

ExcellentHost retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

We keep your personal information up to date and accurate

ExcellentHost keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use.

You may access the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate by logging into our Client Area at https://excellenthost.com/client-area.

The security of your personal information is a priority

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you enter.
  • revealing only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when stored on our billing system. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals
  • contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you’ve finished using any shared computer.

We are open about our privacy and security policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website, excellenthost.com/legal/privacy-policy.

(v2 2020/09)